Discover how Argan oil is produced in Morocco

Discover how Argan oil is produced in Morocco

Find out how Argan oil is produced in Morocco The scenery is mountainous, a landscape that mixes brown with shades of green. In the Atlas Mountains region, in Morocco, lies the valley that is the only home in the world of argan trees, which have existed for millions of years and today are responsible for the livelihood of thousands of people, mainly women, through the production of argan.

Where are the argan trees?

Argan oil (Argania spinosa) is extracted from the fruits of the Argan tree. It takes 35 kilos of its peculiar fruits to obtain a liter of precious oil. That is why this oil is the most expensive in the world (50 to 100 euros per liter)

Argan trees are found in southwestern Morocco, especially in the area between Marrakech and Essaouira. They are very well adapted, even to extremely severe and dry environmental conditions. The roots of the Argan tree grow deeply, even in arid and semi-arid soils.
cabras na arvore

Argan oil properties

Argan oil has 20% saturated fatty acids, in addition to a large proportion of? -Tocopherol, which is why scientific studies have concluded that it may be a factor in reducing cancer risk, as research published in 2003 concluded in the European Journal of Cancer Prevention.

Argan oil (Argania spinosa) is extracted from the fruits of the Argan tree. It takes 35 kilos of its peculiar fruits to obtain a liter of precious oil. That is why this oil is the most expensive in the world (50 to 100 euros per liter).

Argan trees are found in southwestern Morocco, especially in the area between Marrakech and Essaouira. They are very well adapted, even to extremely severe and dry environmental conditions. The roots of the Argan tree grow deeply, even in arid and semi-arid soils.

How is argan oil extracted?Óleo de Argan

For its extraction, it is necessary a slow and laborious process, developed exclusively by women, responsible for its collection and for the impeccable extraction of the internal almond, after breaking its hard internal bone. They crush them by hand, using only two stones, sitting on the floor on a mat, lulled by the mesmerizing murmur of the constant noise.

In addition to its aesthetic and nutritional value, the pure oil extracted from Argan seed also has excellent homeopathic properties. Even before modern men discovered the usefulness of oil derived from the Argan tree, an ancient Moroccan tribe called the Berber was already aware of its benefits. The edible fruits of the tree were part of their diet. Over time, some members of the tribe have discovered that the oil extracted from the seed can also be used for cosmetic and culinary purposes.

The proven benefits of argan oil, a honey-colored substance with a taste similar to hazelnut, are quite impressive and have been the subject of numerous scientific studies.

It is one of the rarest and most exclusive eyes in the world

The Argan tree is known to the Berber people as the “Tree of Life”. Pure argan oil is extracted from the grains of argan tree nuts.

Today, argan trees grow exclusively on the semi-desert soils of the Arganeraie Biosphere Reserve. In 1999, UNESCO declared the Argan forests a World Heritage Site to protect the World Biosphere Reserve from extinction due to deforestation and desertification.

Argan’s pure oil industry is almost as unique as oil itself. All the argan oil sold today comes from cooperatives managed by Moroccan women, and the profits made are shared among women from the Berber tribes. The money obtained from the sale allows to finance literacy projects in the region and, most importantly, it offers a means of subsistence for women, especially widows and divorced women. Even more incredible is that it is reported that the revenue from the sale of pure Argan oil feeds 10% of the Moroccan population.

Cosmetic use of argan oil

The cosmetic use of this oil, thanks to its natural ingredients, rich in elements that help in cell renewal and regeneration, offers exceptional benefits in the largest organ of the body, the skin. This oil is also rich in various fatty acids and contains vitamin E, a natural antioxidant. The combination of fatty acids and antioxidants makes this Moroccan oil very beneficial, in addition to the skin, for use in hair or in the kitchen.

Berber women since ancient times use this oil to rejuvenate the skin, combat the effects of the weather, nourish hair and nails. It is in recent years that this product has become famous and has become one of the important ingredients of modern anti-aging products.

There are two main modalities for argan oil: cosmetic oil, which is lighter in color, and culinary oil widely used in traditional Moroccan cuisine, which is darker and has a stronger flavor and aroma.

Explore Where to Go

(1) Comment

  1. Clarissa Jo Espinoza

    How can I grow my own? What do they taste like? Thank you for the info. on the tree. I do like it for my hair. I think I like the way it smells & would like to try the fruit. I really like hazelnut.

Write your comment here ÔťŹ´ŞĆ

error: